Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Data of the Controller

  • Identity of the Controller: Algaba Comunicación SL
  • Commercial name: ESTUDIO ALGABA
  • NIF/CIF: B09879438
  • Address: C/ Algaba 34, 28019 Madrid
  • Email: hola@estudioalgaba.com

In this space, the user will be able to find all the information related to the legal terms and conditions that define the relationships between the users and me as the person responsible for this website. As a user, it is important that you know these terms before continuing your navigation.

As the person responsible for this website, I assume the commitment to process the information of my users and clients with full guarantees and comply with the national and European requirements that regulate the collection and use of my users’ personal data.

This website, therefore, strictly complies with Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and with Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulation development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 regarding the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as Law 34/2002, of July 11, Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

General conditions of use

These General Conditions regulate the use (including mere access) of the web pages, members of the ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL website, including the contents and services made available on them. Any person who accesses the website, www.estudioalgaba.com (“user”) agrees to be bound by the General Conditions in force at all times of the portal www.estudioalgaba.com

Commitments and obligations of users

The user is informed, and accepts, that access to this website does not imply, in any way, the beginning of a commercial relationship with ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL. In this way, the user agrees to use the website, its services and contents without contravene current legislation, good faith and public order.

The use of the website for illegal or harmful purposes, or that, in any way, may cause damage or prevent the normal functioning of the website, is prohibited. Regarding the contents of this website, it is prohibited:

Its reproduction, distribution or modification, total or partial, unless you have my authorization as the legitimate owner;
Any violation of the rights of the provider or of me as the legitimate owner;
Its use for commercial or advertising purposes.
In the use of the website, www.estudioalgaba.com, the user agrees not to engage in any conduct that could damage the image, interests, and rights of www.estudioalgaba.com or third parties, or that could damage, disable, or overload the portal www.estudioalgaba.com or prevent, in any way, the normal use of the website.

However, the user must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and, therefore, www.estudioalgaba.com cannot guarantee the absence of malware or other elements that may alter the computer systems (software and hardware) of the user or their electronic documents and files contained therein, even though all necessary means and appropriate security measures are taken to prevent the presence of these harmful elements.

Sponsored advertisements, affiliate links, and advertising

This website offers users sponsored content, advertisements, and/or affiliate links.

Among the provided links, there is the possibility of informing and referencing products and/or services and/or infoproducts. In these cases, such requests will be forwarded to third parties, such as: The information that appears in these affiliate links or the inserted advertisements is provided by the advertisers themselves, so ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL is not responsible for possible inaccuracies or errors that the advertisements may contain, nor does it guarantee in any way the experience, integrity, or responsibility of the advertisers or the quality of their products.

The advertisements will remain published on the portal until they are removed or suspended by the advertiser or ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL, which logically will not be responsible for the fact that, once removed from its databases, the advertisements continue to be indexed in search engines outside this portal.

Any contractual or non-contractual relationship that the user formalizes with advertisers, affiliates, or third parties contacted through this portal is understood to be carried out solely and exclusively between the user and the advertiser and/or third party. The user knows and accepts that www.estudioalgaba.com acts only as a channel or advertising medium and therefore has no responsibility whatsoever for damages or losses of any nature caused by reason of their negotiations, conversations, and/or contractual or non-contractual relationships with advertisers or third-party individuals or legal entities contacted through this portal.

Security measures

The personal data communicated by the user to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL may be stored in automated or non-automated databases, the ownership of which belongs exclusively to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL, assuming all technical, organizational, and security measures that guarantee the confidentiality, integrity, and quality of the information contained therein in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

Dispute resolution platform

I also make available to users the dispute resolution platform provided by the European Commission, which is available at the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/

Intellectual and industrial property rights

In accordance with the provisions of articles 8 and 32.1, second paragraph, of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution, and public communication, including its modality of making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, on any support and by any technical means, without the authorization of ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL, are expressly prohibited. The user undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL.

The user acknowledges and accepts that the entire website, containing without limitation the text, software, content (including structure, selection, arrangement, and presentation thereof), podcasts, photographs, audiovisual material, and graphics, is protected by trademarks, copyrights, and other legitimate rights, in accordance with international treaties to which Spain is a party and other property rights and laws of Spain.

If a user or third party considers that a violation of their legitimate intellectual property rights has occurred due to the introduction of certain content on the website, they must notify this circumstance to www.estudioalgaba.com indicating:

Personal data of the interested party holder of the allegedly infringed rights, or indicate the representation with which the claim is made if the claim is made by a third party other than the interested party.
Indicate the protected contents by the intellectual property rights and their location on the website, accreditation of the intellectual property rights indicated, and express declaration in which the interested party assumes responsibility for the veracity of the information provided in the notification.

External links

The pages of the website www.estudioalgaba.com provide links to other websites and content owned by third parties such as:

  • Tools
  • Resources
  • Content from other blogs
  • Affiliate links
  • Exclusion of warranties and liability

ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL (ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL) does not provide any guarantee nor does it assume any liability, under any circumstances, for damages of any nature that may arise from:

  • The lack of availability, maintenance, and effective operation of the website, or its services and content;
  • The existence of malware, malicious or harmful programs in the contents;
  • The illicit, negligent, fraudulent, or contrary use to this Legal Notice;
  • The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness, and availability of the services provided by third parties and made available to users on the website.
  • The provider is not liable under any circumstances for damages that may arise from the illegal or improper use of this website.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

In general, the relations between ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL and the users of its telematic services, present on this website, are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction, and the courts of Madrid (Spain).

Contact

In case any user has any doubts about these Legal Conditions or any comments about the website www.estudioalgaba.com, please contact hola@estudioalgaba.com.

The legal notice has been last updated on March 14, 2022.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. In this privacy statement, I explain what personal data I collect from my users and how I use it. I encourage you to carefully read these terms before providing your personal data on this website. Those over thirteen years of age may register at www.estudioalgaba.com as users without the prior consent of their parents or guardians.

In the case of minors under thirteen years of age, the consent of their parents or guardians is required for the processing of their personal data.

Under no circumstances will data be collected from the minor regarding their professional, economic situation, or the privacy of other family members without the consent of the latter.

If you are under thirteen years of age and have accessed this website without notifying your parents, you should not register as a user.

This website respects and cares for the personal data of users. As a user, you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

I have made every effort to create a safe and reliable space and therefore want to share my principles regarding your privacy:

  • I never request personal information unless it is truly necessary to provide you with the services you require.
  • I never share personal information of my users with anyone, except to comply with the law or in case I have your express authorization.
  • I never use your personal data for any purpose other than that expressed in this privacy policy.

It is necessary to warn that this Privacy Policy could vary based on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so it is advisable for users to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in the event that users decide to fill out any form of any of their contact forms where personal data is collected.

www.estudioalgaba.com has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720

Remarketing

The remarketing function allows me to reach people who have previously visited www.estudioalgaba.com and associate a specific audience with a specific message. Remarketing is a method of getting users who have visited my site to do so again.

As a user of www.estudioalgaba.com I inform you that we are collecting information for this remarketing function at www.estudioalgaba.com

The information I collect thanks to this function is collected by Facebook, Twitter, Doubleclick, Google Adwords cookies. You can learn about the data these cookies collect in the following privacy policies of each service:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Doubleclick
  • Google Adwords
  • Linkedin

If you do not want your information to be collected by these cookies, you can disable Google’s use of cookies through Google Ads Settings. You can also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

This type of services allows you to interact with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this website. The interactions and information obtained by this website will always be subject to the user’s privacy settings on each social network. In the event that a service is installed that allows interaction with social networks, it is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects web traffic data related to the pages on which they are installed.

DoubleClick

If you use DoubleClick remarketing pixels, you can opt out of the use of DoubleClick cookies via the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Facebook Ads

At www.estudioalgaba.com I use Facebook ads, Facebook’s advertising platform, which allows me to create campaigns and advertisements. When generating an ad, you can segment the audience by:

Place

  • Demographic data (age, sex, etc.)
  • Interests (activities, hobbies, etc.)
  • What they buy on the internet and through other channels
  • Etc.
  • The data obtained through Facebook ads is subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves their data in the form on this website to join the subscription newsletter. In no case will the information from Facebook be used for a different purpose.

Linkedin ads

At www.estudioalgaba.com I use Linkedin ads, Linkedin’s advertising platform, which allows me to create campaigns and advertisements. When generating an ad, you can segment the audience by:

  • Sector
  • Job Function
  • Aptitudes
  • Demographic data (age, sex, etc.)
  • Etc.

The data obtained through Linkedin Ads are subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves their data in the form on this website to join the subscription newsletter. In no case will the information from Linkedin be used for a different purpose.

Google Ads

Adwords is a Google platform for ADVERTISERS who want to advertise on GOOGLE. At www.estudioalgaba.com I use Google Adwords, Google’s advertising platform, which allows me to create campaigns and ads to display on other websites. When generating an ad, you can segment the audience by:

  • Place
  • Demographic data (age, sex, etc.)
  • Interests (activities, hobbies, etc.)
  • What they buy on the internet and through other channels
  • Etc.

The data obtained through Google Adwords is subject to this privacy policy from the moment the user leaves their data in the form on this website to join the subscription newsletter. In no case will the information from Google be used for a different purpose.

Legitimation for the processing of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

To contact or make comments on this website, consent with this privacy policy is required.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is based on the consent requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditioning the execution of the subscription contract.

Data Category

The categories of data processed are identifying data.

No specially protected categories of data are processed.

How long will I keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept:

Until its deletion is requested by the interested party.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

Many tools that I use to manage your data are contracted by third parties.

To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, www.estudioalgaba.com, shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions:

Google Analytics: a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help www.estudioalgaba.com analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of www.estudioalgaba.com (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Hosting: Raiola Networks SL, domiciled in Spain. More information at: https://raiolanetworks.es/politica-de-privacidad/. Raiola Networks SL, processes the data for the purpose of providing hosting services to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL.

Web platform: Automattic Inc., domiciled in the USA. More information at: https://es.wordpress.com/ (Automattic Inc.). Automattic Inc. processes the data for the purpose of providing its web platform services to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL.

Email marketing: The Rocket Science Group LLC, domiciled in the United States. More information at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ (The Rocket Science Group LLC), The Rocket Science Group LLC, processes the data for the purpose of providing its email marketing services to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL.

Navigation

When browsing www.estudioalgaba.com, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how the services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. user. Non-identifying data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google analytics
  • semrush
  • Facebook pixel
  • Twitter Analytics
  • Facebook Insights
  • Buffer
  • Hootsuite
  • Google MyBusiness
  • Instagram Statistics

I use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about my user base as a whole.

Secrecy and data security

www.estudioalgaba.com is committed to the use and processing of data, including personal data of users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with their purpose, as well as complying with their obligation to store them and adapt all measures to avoid alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment or access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

www.estudioalgaba.com cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

With respect to the confidentiality of the processing, ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL will ensure that any person who is authorized by www.estudioalgaba.com to process the client’s data (including its staff, collaborators and providers), will be under the appropriate obligation of confidentiality (as whether a contractual or legal duty).

When a security incident occurs, upon becoming aware of www.estudioalgaba.com, it must notify the Client without undue delay and must provide timely information related to the Security Incident as it is known or when reasonably requested by the Client.

Accuracy and veracity of data

As a user, you are solely responsible for the veracity and correctness of the data you send to www.estudioalgaba.com, exonerating ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL from any responsibility in this regard.

Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, and undertake to keep it duly updated. The user agrees to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

Acceptance and consent

The user declares to have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing thereof by ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL (www.estudioalgaba.com) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy. .

Revocability

The consent given, both for the treatment and for the transfer of the data of the interested parties, is revocable at any time by communicating it to ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL (www.estudioalgaba.com) in the terms established in this Policy for the exercise of ARCO rights. This revocation will in no case be retroactive.

Changes in Privacy Policy

ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legislative or jurisprudential developments, as well as industry practices. In such cases, ALGABA COMUNICACIÓN SL will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable advance notice of their implementation.

Commercial emails

In accordance with the LSSICE, www.estudioalgaba.com does not practice SPAM, so it does not send commercial emails electronically that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the commercial information specifically requested.

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society Services and electronic commerce, www.estudioalgaba.com undertakes not to send commercial communications without properly identifying them.

Document revised on May 1st, 2024.